Welcome to
Sysmex Flow Cytometry Other European Country!

For ordering please make sure you are in your local shop.
If you are from Other European Country then please continue.
Otherwise please go to your country.

Go to my country Continue

CyFlow™ CD80 Alexa Fluor™ 700

CyFlow™ CD80 Alexa Fluor™ 700
Antigen: CD80
Alternative Name: B7- B7-1, BB1
Clone: MEM-233
Application: Flow cytometry
Format/Fluorochrome: Alexa Fluor™ 700
Laser: Red
Target Species: Human
Field of Interest: Immunophenotyping
Species of Origin: Mouse
Regulatory Status: RUO
Clonality: monoclonal
Emission Maximum: 723 nm
Excitation Maximum: 702 nm
Isotype: IgG1
Order number: AG973319

For Research Use Only
Not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.

Attention:

Order 2, get the lower priced for free

*1
EUROBIOTECH2017

Order two antibodies and get the lower-priced one for free

*1 Offer valid until 23/09/2017
Quantity 100 tests Volume 0.4 Immunogen Extracellular domain of human CD80 fused to... more
CyFlow™ CD80 Alexa Fluor™ 700
Quantity100 tests
Volume0.4
ImmunogenExtracellular domain of human CD80 fused to human IgG1(Fc)
Background InformationCD80 (B7-1) and CD86 (B7-2) are ligands of T cell critical costimulatory molecule CD28 and of an inhibitory receptor CD152 (CTLA-4). Both B7 molecules are expressed on professional antigen-presenting cells and are essential for T cell activation, the both molecules can also substitute for each other in this process. The question what are the differences in CD80 and CD86 competency has not been fully elucidated yet; there are still conflicts in results about their respective roles in initiation or sustaining of the T cell immune response.
UsageThe reagent is designed for Flow Cytometry analysis of human blood cells. Recommended usage is 4·µl reagent·/ 100·µl of whole blood or 10^6 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (0.4 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Storage BufferThe reagent is provided in stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution, pH ≈7.4, containing 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide.
StorageAvoid prolonged exposure to light. Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze.
StabilityDo not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.

Specific References

| Vasilevko V, Ghochikyan A, Holterman MJ, Agadjanyan MG: CD80 (B7‑1 and CD86 (B7‑2 are functionally equivalent in the initiation and maintenance of CD4+ T‑cell proliferation after activation with suboptimal doses of PHA. DNA·Cell·Biol. 2002·Mar; 21(3):137‑49. <·PMID:·12015893·> | Zhan H, Towler HM, Calder VL: The immunomodulatory role of human conjunctival epithelial cells. Invest·Ophthalmol·Vis·Sci. 2003·Sep; 44(9):3906‑10. <·PMID:·12939308·> | Yadav D, Judkowski V, Flodstrom-Tullberg M, Sterling L, Redmond WL, Sherman L, Sarvetnick N: B7‑2 (CD86 controls the priming of autoreactive CD4 T cell response against pancreatic islets. J·Immunol. 2004·Sep·15; 173(6):3631‑9. <·PMID:·15356107·> | Tan PH, Beutelspacher SC, Wang YH, McClure MO, Ritter MA, Lombardi G, George AJ: Immunolipoplexes: an efficient, nonviral alternative for transfection of human dendritic cells with potential for clinical vaccination. Mol·Ther. 2005·May; 11(5):790‑800. <·PMID:·15851017·> | Campioni D, Moretti S, Ferrari L, Punturieri M, Castoldi GL, Lanza F: Immunophenotypic heterogeneity of bone marrow‑derived mesenchymal stromal cells from patients with hematologic disorders: correlation with bone marrow microenvironment. Haematologica. 2006·Mar; 91(3):364‑8. <·PMID:·16531259·> | Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007·Mar·15; 109(6):2545‑52. <·PMID:·17132718·> | Thomas IJ, Petrich de Marquesini LG, Ravanan R, Smith RM, Guerder S, Flavell RA, Wraith DC, Wen L, Wong FS: CD86 has sustained costimulatory effects on CD8 T cells. J·Immunol. 2007·Nov·1; 179(9):5936‑46. <·PMID:·17947667·> | Lee DJ, Sieling PA, Ochoa MT, Krutzik SR, Guo B, Hernandez M, Rea TH, Cheng G, Colonna M, Modlin RL: LILRA2 activation inhibits dendritic cell differentiation and antigen presentation to T cells. J·Immunol. 2007·Dec·15; 179(12):8128‑36. <·PMID:·18056355·> | Eri R, Kodumudi KN, Summerlin DJ, Srinivasan M: Suppression of colon inflammation by CD80 blockade: evaluation of two murine models of inflammatory bowel disease. Inflamm·Bowel·Dis. 2008·Jan·9; <·PMID:·21061388·> | Hovden AO, Karlsen M, Jonsson R, Aarstad HJ, Appel S: Maturation of monocyte derived dendritic cells with OK432 boosts IL‑12p70 secretion and conveys strong T‑cell responses. BMC·Immunol. 2011·Jan·5; 12:2. <·PMID:·21208424·> | Silk KM, Leishman AJ, Nishimoto KP, Reddy A, Fairchild PJ: Rapamycin conditioning of dendritic cells differentiated from human ES cells promotes a tolerogenic phenotype. J·Biomed·Biotechnol. 2012; 2012:172420. <·PMID:·22505805·>

Article successfully added.